Monday, June 17, 2019
The skye times mobile
Chris (right) with Gareth


Chris James continued his winning ways in the Skye and Lochalsh Running Club's Winter series with another first place this time at the Glenmore 10k

And, in a mirror finish of the series' last race at Braes, Gareth Craft finished runner up with just eight seconds spliting the top two places.

The Running Club said: "The Glenmore Races attracted a good turnout of runners for the first Winter Race Series event of 2017, possibly helped by the particularly benign weather conditions.  The day started off with the 2-mile fun run which was won, again, by Ross MacLeod, closely followed by Jamie Mackinnon.  First girl back was Tabitha Jones and in second place was Kirsty Murray.  The Secondary prizes were won by Tom Rees and Rachel Shaw.

Seven competitors took part in the 4-mile ‘extra’ fun run.  In first place was Erica Fowler (32.30) and in second place was Emily Matheson (33.00).  First male home was Dylan Hughes (40.44).

The 10k proved to be very competitive with both the male and female winners being pushed right to the line.  First home was Chris James in a time of 41 minutes and nine seconds.  He was closely followed by Gareth Craft in 41 minutes and 17 seconds.  Third male back was Ali Gunn (43.36).  In the ladies race, Rosanna Macdonald led right up to the finish straight where she was overtaken by Carolyn Hare to win in a time of 54 minutes and 44 seconds, with Rosanna finishing in 54 minutes 49 seconds.  Third lady home was Clara Connell (55.32). 

The full list of results is as follows:

Glenmore 10k Results:

1. Chris James (41.09)
2. Gareth Craft (41.17)
3. Ali Gunn (43.36)
4. Dave Canning (44.39)
5. Robert Macaskill (44.43)
6. Niall Till (45.02)
7. Neil Burrows (47.05)
8. Ian Stewart (48.20)
9. Paul Rees (49.05)
10. Paul Hughes (50.21)
11. Richard Ross (52.33)
12. Andy O’Grady (52.50)
13. Dave Till (53.18)
14. Alistair Danter (53.59)
15. Carolyn Hare (54.44)
16. Rosanna Macdonald (54.49)
17. Robert MacQueen (54.51)
18. Clara Connell (55.32)
19. Andi Dunkel (56.52)
20. Alexander Tindall (58.57)
21. Dawn Campbell (59.56)
22. John Curren (62:06)
23. Michelle Baron (62:12)
24. Kirsty Macaskill (65.28)
25. Natasha Liley (66.27)
26. Kay Macdonald (67.43)
27. Anne Brandie (70.19)

In the 'Extra' Fun Run held over a four mile course the results were:

1. Erica Fowler (32.30)
2. Emily Matheson (33.00)
3. Linda Urquhart (34.37)
4. Kirsty Shaw (35.29)
5. Dylan Hughes (40.44)
6. Elaine Macdonald (42.42)
7. Catharine Jones (44.02)


Fun Run (2-mile):
1.   Ross MacLeod
2.   Jamie Mackinnon
3.   Daniel Warby
4.   Cailean Dunkel
5.   Tom Rees
6.   Ruairidh MacLeod
7.   Ryan Dunkel
8.   Rowan Kroonstuiver
9.   Vicki Dunkel
10. Lewis MacLeod
11. Tabitha Jones
12. Lachlan Canning
13. Charlie Rees
14. Denise Jeffrey
15. Louis Canning
16. Kirsty Murray
17. Iain Murray
18. Aodhan Stephenson
19. Sarah Stephenson
20. Flynn Wadham
21. Rachel Shaw
22. Evan Masson
23. Kate Masson
24. Finlay James
25. Roslyn James
26. Scott Fozzard
27. Rowan Jones
28. Eilish Fraser
29. Gaia Jones
30. Ellen MacLeod
31. Ruby Fraser
32. Karen Fraser
33. Cailean Stephenson
34. James Stephenson
35. Catalina Kroonstuiver
36. Mairi MacLeod
37. Eilidh Murray
38. Morag Murray

 

 

Site created by Intermedia Services (Stornoway) Ltd © 2017