Dogs, cattle, music, art - all of the above and more could be found at Dunvegan Show on Saturday 28 July.

The action-packed day had something for everyone, including archery, a spinning demonstration and lively music.

A highlight of the day was the many competitions, featuring artwork, photography and livestock to name just a few.

Full results from the competitions are below:

Cattle
Best Cow in Milk of Calf W.Nicolson, Glenconnon
Crofter with Most Points W.MacPherson, Eynort
Best Calf W.Nicolson, Glenconnon
Best Pair of Calves W.Nicolson, Glenconnon
Best Non Dairy Heifer W.MacPherson, Eynort
Reserve Champion W.Nicolson, Glenconnon
Champion Cattle W.MacPherson, Eynort


Cheviot Sheep
Best Group of Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb Y.Milburn, Edinbane
Best Female A.Beaton, Gesto
Best Ewe in Milk A.Beaton, Gesto
Best Tup A.Beaton, Gesto
Best Lamb R.Leitch, Uiginish
Best Cheviot Confined A.Munro, Ebost
Crofter with most points confined Y.Milburn, Edinbane/A.Munro Ebost
Champion Homebred Cheviot A.Beaton, Gesto


Blackface Sheep
Best Group of Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb N.Montgomery, Ose
Best Female D.Mackinnon, Holmisdale
Best Ewe in Milk D.Mackinnon, Holmisdale
Best Tup A.MacDonald, Corriebheinn
Best Lamb D.Mackinnon, Holmisdale
Best Blackface Confined S.MacLean, Vatten
Crofter with most points confined S.MacLean, Vatten


Sheep Any other Breed
Best Sheep P.McCusbic, Totarder
Best Female Y.Milburn, Edinbane
Overall Sheep Winners
Best ewe With Twins A.Beaton, Gesto
Reserve Champion Sheep D.MacKinnom, Holmisdale
Champion Sheep A.Beaton, Gesto
Best Sheep for Small Crofter A.Munro, Ebost
Champion of Champions A.Beaton, Gesto


Fleece Competition
Best Fleece in Show J.Parfitt, Waternish

The dog show had a category for everyone - such as the Most Appealing Eyes and the Waggiest Tail.  


Dog Show
Best Veteran: Zoe the 13.5yrs old Labradoodle owned by Marion MacPherson, handled by John and Ruari MacPherson.
Best Puppy: Scout the Cocker Spaniel handled by Alexandra MacLellan.
Best Dog: Seimh the Rhodesian Ridgeback handled by Geoff Semler.
Best Bitch: Luna the Bernease Mountain X handled by Kirsten MacLeod.
Best Terrier: Ollie the Staffordshire Bull Terrier handled by Karen Campbell.
Best Collie: Golly the Border Collie handled by Archie MacLellan.
Child Best Friend: Bailey the Yorkshire Terrier handled by Eilidh Reive.
Best Condition: Cuilean the Labrador X handled by Emma Jane MacAskill.
Most Appealing Eyes: Ben the Cocker Spaniel handled by Paul Nicolson.
Waggiest Tail: Lexie the Cocker Spaniel handled by Isabelle Florin.
Best Party Trick: Bruno the Staffordshire Bull Terrier handled by Joanna Wawrzyczek.
Dog Judge would most like to take home: Seimh the Rhodesian Ridgeback handled by Geoff Semler.
Best In Show: Seimh the Rhodesian Ridgeback handled by Geoff Semler (below.)


Music Competition
Wind (5-8 years) Gold- Holly Salter, Silver - Lucia Cecchini-Fraser, Bronze - Hamish Turner
Wind (9-12 Years) Gold - Daniel Warby, Silver- Rosie Salter, Bronze - Joshua Turner
String (9-12 years) Gold Giacomo Cecchini-Fraser, Silver- Arthur Milczarek, Bronze- Tim Nicolson
Winner of Mr & Mrs W Richmond Trophy Daniel Warby
Winner of Rev. Ted Redhead Trophy Giacomo Cecchini-Fraser


Childrens Prizes
Winner of Photography (Favourite place in Skye) Kathleen MacDonald
Winner of Photography (Pet or animal) Kathleen MacDonald
Best Young Cook at show Vivienne Stones
Best Young Artist 8 years and Under Rosina Matheson
Best Young Artist 9 Years and over Violet Matheson


Photography
Winning Picture C.Hardaker


Art
Picture any Medium Linda Jackson
Pencil Sketch C.Hardaker


Handicrafts
Best Hand Knitted Exhibit Margaret Bird
Best Exhibit (class 1-11) Jo Spencer
Best Knitted Socks Audrey Spencer
Best Exhibit (class 12-22) Audrey Spencer
Best Article of Crochet Linda Jackson
Best handspun, woven or knitten garment Ann Salter
Most Points Linda Jackson


Home Produce
Best Exhibit Margaret Bird
Best Clootie Dumpling Beverley Dodds
Most points Fay MacRae
70th anniversary Show Stopper Cake Margaret Bird


Flowers
Most Points in Flower arranging Ann Salter


Horticulture
Best Pot Plant Fin MacDonald
Best Potatoes Linda Jackson
Most points Linda Jackson