Tuesday, June 18, 2019
The skye times mobile

Two records were broken at the Glenmore 10k on Saturday 5 January.

The race was won by Hugh Campbell, who broke his own course record - setting a new one of 33 minutes and 30 seconds.  

Sarah Attwood, who came third overall, also broke the long-standing female course record, doing so in a time of 42 minutes and 23 seconds.

Matt Deamer crossed the finish line in second place, with a time of 41 minutes and 40 seconds.

In fourth place overall, the second lady across the line was Iona Craft, who completed the race in 43 minutes and 12 seconds.

Dave Canning was the third man to finish the run.  He placed fifth overall, with a time of 44 minutes and 22 seconds.

The third lady to cross the line was Sarah Jamieson, with her time of 53 minutes and 8 seconds.

The full results are below:

1. Hugh Campbell (33 minutes, 30 seconds) *New Male Course Record*
2. Matt Deamer (41:40)
3. Sarah Attwood (42:23) *New Female Course Record*
4. Iona Craft (43:12) 2nd lady
5. Dave Canning (44:22)
6. Laurence Tait (45:23)
7. Calum Gibb (47:33)
8. Richard Stridgeon (47:53)
9. Chris Mitchell (52:35)
10. David Jamieson (52:38)
11. Sarah Jamieson (53:08) 3rd lady
12. Alexander Tindall (53:20)
13. Marina Gordon (53:59) 4th lady
14. Rebecca Miller (54:38) 5th lady
15. Andy O’Grady (55:27)
16. Alistair Danter (55:51)
17. Rosanna Macdonald (56:38) 6th lady
18. Natasha Liley (56:51) 7th lady
19. Dave Till (57:17)
20. Margaret MacFarlane (57:27) 8th lady
21. Marin Slater (57:34) 9th lady
22. Kirsty MacDougall (59:17) 10th lady
23. Ricky Wells (61:51)
24. Anne Phipps (65:55) 11th lady
25. Arriayn Leighton (76:00) 12th lady

4-mile 'extra' fun run results:
1. Alex Jamieson (29 minutes, 41 seconds)
2. Sam Crowe (34:16)
3. Morag Macdonald (40:15)
Fun Run:
1. Ross MacLeod (12 minutes, 30 seconds)
2. Tabitha Jones (14:00)
3. Aodhan Stephenson (14:10)
4. Andrew Rose (15:06)
5. Yvie Beaton (15:15)
6. Oliver Rose (16:24)
7. Charlie Oag (16:47)
8. Kirsty Murray (17:16)
9. Eilidh Murray (18:28)
10. Leah MacKinnon (19:34)
11. Lucy Henderson (19:35)
12. Eve Henderson (19:53)
13. Cailean Stephenson (20:57)
14. Rowan Leighton (21:07)

Category Winners:
Secondary
1st boy – Ross MacLeod
2nd boy – Charlie Oag

Primary P4-7
1st boy – Aodhan Stephenson
2nd boy – Cailean Stephenson
1st girl – Tabitha Jones
2nd girl – Yvie Beaton

Primary P1-3
1st boy – Andrew Rose
2nd boy – Oliver Rose
1st girl – Eilidh Murray
2nd girl – Eve Henderson

Site created by Intermedia Services (Stornoway) Ltd © 2017